A common provision in non-compete agreements, however, was invalidated by a Michigan Court of Appeals panel. Specifically, in Teachout Sec Servs v Thomas (201
[…] In the employment setting, these agreements generally require an employee to agree not to pursue a similar profession or line of work in competition against the employer. It is also common for a restrictive covenant to contain provisions that kick in when an employee leaves employment. Examples include restrictions on soliciting customers, hiring current employees, and to not use or disclose certain information of the former employer.
Michigan has a specific statute that covers the enforceability of non-compete agreements between employers and employees. (MCL §445.774a). Under this statute, one requirement for a non-compete agreement to be enforceable is that it must be “reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business.”
A common provision in non-compete agreements, however, was invalidated by a Michigan Court of Appeals panel.